Who we are

The Data Controller for our site is PCBANG LIMITED, Brighton Eagle Lab, 1 Preston Road, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 4QE. We control how and why we hold and/or use your personal data. You can contact us using the details found in the “How to contact us” section. Our website address is: http://www.pcbang.uk

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

We collect personal data when you sign up for a membership, create an account or make a booking online. This information is used to provide you with the service set out in our Terms of Use

When you register for a PCBANG.UK account at http://www.pcbang.uk we collect:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Your date of birth;

You will also be asked to choose a Username which will be used to log on to all PC’s and will be used when posting content or comments on our website.

When you register for a PCBANG.UK account, your Unique Username will be used to recognise you when you are signed in to our service or website and will recognise you if or when you sign in using the same account on a new device.

We will also hold account usage data including games played and applications used whilst using our service.

 

Posting comments on our website

When you post any information or comments to our website on either a news feed or other post, this information becomes public and will be publicly linked to your User Name. This information can be seen and collected by anybody online and we are not responsible for the way others may use this information. When commenting or posting information we recommend you avoid displaying personal details, specifically details that may be exploited and used to identify you. Keep information such as your name, age, and address withheld as PCBANG.UK will not take responsibility for the privacy of any information that you post anywhere on our website which can be used to identify you.

 

Cookies

whenever you visit our site we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in to a PCBANG.UK account, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen option cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

When you use our sites or apps we may also use cookies or similar technology to collect extra data, including:

  • IP Address
  • Pages visited
  • And time spent on certain content

We may also use cookies for the following reasons

  • To show you information that’s relevant to content, or services that you receive.
  • To give you access to content provided by social-media sites.
  • To show similar article links that are relevant to content you’re looking at.

 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behave in the exact same way as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. PCBANG.UK takes no responsibility for results of account holders or visitors to our website interacting with third party embedded content.

 

Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.  Further information about Google’s privacy policy may be obtained from http://www.google.com/privacy.html

 

Who we share your data with

We do not directly share your personal information with any third parties.

When using certain games feature’s and/or applications such as in game text chat, game hosting or entertainment platforms forums or via voice chat applications such as twitch or discord, your data and information may be available to your friends, other players, or the general public. PCBANG.UK always recommends you avoid displaying or disclosing personal details.

Customers have the option to log into third party game hosting and entertainment platforms such as Steam or Blizzard Entertainment’s Battle.net and when doing so will be bound by their Terms and Privacy Policies.

PCBANG.UK may share your personal details for legal reasons if we believe it is required by law. This may include but is not limited to sharing your information with law enforcement officials, or third parties as necessary to enforce our Terms of Use, or other policies that are in place to protect our rights or property or the rights or property of others, or in the event of an investigation relating to your use of our services.

 

How long we retain your data

PCBANG.UK will retain account customer’s information indefinitely or until instructed specifically by the account holder to close their account, this does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Except their unique username, all account customers can see and edit their personal data on our website. Website administrators also have the authority to see and edit this information. To rectify your personal details, you will need to visit the “My Account” page on the PCBANG.UK website and edit as required. You may also close your PCBANG.UK account by visiting the “My Account” page, clicking the “Close My Account” button and following the instructions. Alternatively, you may email admin@pcbang.uk  to close your account and have all your personal data removed; at that point you will no longer be able to use our service until you set up a new account.

 

Last updated July 2018

What rights you have over your data

If you have a PCBANG.UK account you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold, including any data that you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. To request an exported personal data file or the erasure of personal information please email admin@pcbang.uk

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data.
  • The right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, in particular where the processing is carried out for direct marketing purposes.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data where your right to object to processing is disputed.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation) except where your data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests.

Your rights above can be exercised at any time by contacting us at admin@pcbang.uk

If you feel that any of your rights have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk).

 

Children

The minimum age to create a PCBANG.UK account is 13. We will not knowingly collect personal data from children under this age. Anyone under this age will be required to have parental or legal guardian consent before creating an account. Personal data associated with this account must be that of the child to ensure PCBANG.UK can enforce age restricted content regulations set out in our Terms of Use. We encourage parents to instruct their children to never give out personal information when online.

 

Your contact information

Your contact information will be used only as per our Terms of Use and will not be disclosed to Third Parties.

 

How we protect your data

  • We will only send you information if you have given us your consent
  • We use a third-party to host our website and to process our services. We have implemented the necessary contractual arrangements to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data under their control.
  • We will not use your personal data other than for the purposes described in this notice.
  • We will not sell your personal data or share it with any third parties.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except to the extent required by law.
  • We will take all reasonable and necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Should PCBANG.UK suffer a data breach and your personal information is or is suspected of being at risk, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) will first determine if the breach is still occurring and take the necessary steps to minimise its effects. We shall determine the severity of the breach and establish whether there is anything that can be done to recover any losses and limit the damage the breach may have caused. We shall contact any persons that may need to be notified as part of the initial containment and will inform the police, where appropriate. We will ascertain whether or not the Information Commissioner’s Office will need to be notified of the breach also, and if so and where possible, notify them within 72 hours of becoming aware of the incident. Individuals whose personal data has been affected by the incident, and where it is considered likely to result in affecting that individual’s rights and freedoms, shall be informed as soon as possible. Notification of a breach in data security will include a description of how and when the breach occurred and the data involved. Specific and clear guidance will be given on what affected individuals can do to further protect themselves, and include what actions have already been taken to mitigate the risks. Once an incident is contained, our DPO will carry out a full investigation of the causes of the breach; review the effectiveness of our response and whether any changes to our system, and procedures should be made.

PCBANG.UK will keep a record of any personal data breaches, regardless of whether notification was required.

 

What third parties we receive data from?

We will often receive information about you from third parties. The third parties from which we receive information about you can include game hosting and entertainment platforms, and payment services companies such as PayPal. It is also possible that third parties that we have had no prior contact with may provide us with information about you. Information we receive from third parties will generally be your name and contact details including email address, but will include any additional information about you which they provide to us. Where a third party has passed on information about you to us in order for us to provide services to you, we will take the necessary steps to ensure this information is kept secure. Where a third party has shared information about you with us and you have not consented to the sharing of that information, we will have a justifiable interest in processing that information in certain circumstances. Similarly, third parties may pass on information about you to us if you have violated or potentially violated any of our legal rights. In this case, we will have a legitimate interest in processing that information to investigate and pursue any such potential infringement.

 

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

PCBANG.UK may on occasion use your personal data and collected usage data to profile and automatically make decisions relating to personalised advertising, news and/or offers. We can only process this information with your acceptance of the terms set out within this privacy policy. You have the right to object to direct marketing at any time; to do so contact us at admin@pcbang.uk

 

Changes

We may at any point make changes to this privacy policy. If any changes are made we will post them on this page. If the changes in our privacy policy affect the use of your personal information, then you will be required to accept the terms set out within this policy next time you login to your PCBANG.UK account.

 

Personal allocated data Space

Customers will have access to personal data space when using our service; PCBANG.UK takes no responsibility for any personal information stored there. Any information stored that is found to be illegal or in any way harmful shall be dealt with appropriately.

 

Questions or Complaints

If you have questions or concerns regarding data protection at PCBANG.UK, you may contact our Data Protection Officer by writing to admin@pcbang.uk